Hukumuri – a new and relatively young male (about 5 years old) – has cleverly and successfully wedged himself between the western male, Anderson’s and the eastern male, Tingana’s territories. They were either not frequently enforcing their boundaries, or didn’t detect him quickly enough to deter him. New kid on the block – Hukumuri male
Many of you may have heard of Pack for a Purpose, an initiative that allows visitors from around the world to leave a ‘heart print’ on communities in their travel destinations. As a proud member of this incredible initiative, we are grateful to all of our guests who saved some space in their luggage to
Pangolins are renowned for their inconspicuous traits – being highly nomadic, solitary, nocturnal and secretive, and hiding underground much of their lives. Field guides can sometimes go for years without spotting one. However, at Arathusa we’ve been fortunate enough to catch more than one sighting of these critters. The change of season from winter to
We have already passed the spring halfway mark and temperatures are rising dramatically, which means summer is definitely on the way! The warmer, balmier days with a lot more cloud gathering indicates that the rains are also not too far away… We’ve already had our first downpour – a much appreciated 20 mm! Hopefully, a
We have recently noticed a change in the leopard dynamics around the lodge. With the loss of female leopards, Karula and Salayexe, a space has been created for new arrivals as they move into the vacant spots. Shadow has now moved more towards Karula’s old spot, which means we no longer see her around
Oxpeckers get their name from their habit of picking ticks off the bodies of medium and large sized herbivores such as buffalo, antelope, zebra and rhino; which is where they also get their Afrikaans name Renostervoëltjie (“rhino bird”). The smallest animal an oxpecker will associate with is a warthog. Interestingly, the waterbuck cannot stand
Every single species of plant, animal and other type of living organism on earth has a Latin name. In fact, some only have a Latin name and no English or ‘common name’. It should be noted that about 70% of so-called Latin names are actually Greek or at best a combination of Greek and Latin!
Grey (Tockus nasutus), Red (Tockus erythrorhynchus) and Yellow billed (Tockus flavirostris) hornbills have a unique and ingenious nesting strategy, involving remarkable trust and cooperation between a bonded pair of mating individuals. This bond is formed by prolonged and elaborate courtship displays involving gifts from the male enticing the female, to prove what a wonderful father
Hyenas are believed to be lazy, incompetent hunters and cunning thieves. While the latter is true, hyenas are in fact highly capable hunters; despite lacking the stealthier hunting techniques of their Feliformis* (cat-like) counterparts. Hyenas often forage alone, in fact more than they do as a group. This increases their chance of encountering food
On Friday afternoon, the 3rd of February, we were both lucky and unlucky to witness an incredible, albeit distressing event. A pack of 15 African wild dogs were relaxing around a small water source, north of the lodge. Some of the members were fast asleep, while others were grooming themselves and a few of
Copyright © 2018 Arathusa. All Rights Reserved.