Looking for a place to cross a steep-sided stream bed on our way to view rhino, we found the fresh signs of a leopard who’d earlier found the same way across. We were all now wide awake with the prospect of our Big Five game viewing shooting up to two in a matter of minutes!
Elephants are a ‘keystone’ species meaning they support the healthy functioning of ecosystems and even the survival of other species. Due to their large size and energy requirements, elephants have a big impact on their environment. Elephants are quite destructive feeders and push over trees to access green leaves on the crown. They also debark
Five species are well represented in the Sabi Sands lowveld due to large predator and prey populations, and include the lappet-faced, white-backed, white-headed, hooded, and Cape vultures. Vagrant palm-nut and Egyptian vultures are also recorded in the neighbouring Kruger National Park from time to time. Rüppell’s vultures and bearded vultures are absent from the area,
At Arathusa, we are very fortunate to see South Africa’s rarest carnivore – although not predictably, fairly often. There are reportedly only about 4 500 left in the wild. Habitat loss is a cause for the decline of many species’ populations, and African wild dogs, who need a whopping 500 to 1 000km2 range in
The spotted hyena is arguably the most successful large carnivore in Africa, because it is both a proficient hunter and scavenger – displaying resourcefulness and stamina in its foraging pursuits. It is the only mammal that can digest bone, which it crushes in its powerful jaws, and thereby extracts calcium and protein unavailable to other
Hukumuri – a new and relatively young male (about 5 years old) – has cleverly and successfully wedged himself between the western male, Anderson’s and the eastern male, Tingana’s territories. They were either not frequently enforcing their boundaries, or didn’t detect him quickly enough to deter him. New kid on the block – Hukumuri male
Pangolins are renowned for their inconspicuous traits – being highly nomadic, solitary, nocturnal and secretive, and hiding underground much of their lives. Field guides can sometimes go for years without spotting one. However, at Arathusa we’ve been fortunate enough to catch more than one sighting of these critters. The change of season from winter to
Copyright © 2018 Arathusa Safari Lodge. All Rights Reserved.